SaturdayGFFCbanner1

Saturday

Good Food Festival, March 18

Celebrate Good Food with us at the
Good Food Festival!

The 2016 Festival was a family-friendly day of inspiring speakers, DIY workshops on the Organic Valley Good Food Commons, chef demos from Rick Bayless and Paul Kahan, a special ham curing session to celebrate Easter with Rob Levitt of the Butcher & Larder, plus the interactive Purple Asparagus Kids’ Corner.

We also offered our popular Urban Farm Bus Tour which visited four cutting-edge urban farms and sold out, as it does every year.

In 2016 we featured over 150 exhibitors at the Good Food Marketplace, where individuals shopped, met CSA farmers, learned about local foods and enjoyed a great meal! Click here to see our 2016 list of exhibitors.

The Peterson Garden Project Seed Swap in the Good Food Concourse to was busy hub of folks picking up seeds, swapping them and getting a few gardening tips.

What would the Good Food Festival be without good food to eat? Some of Chicago’s best eateries served delicious fare in the Good Food Court.

TIME
EVENT
DETAILS

9:00am – 1:00pm

Urban Farm Bus Tour

Windy City Harvest, Growing Home, Growing Power and The Plant

10:30 – 1:00pm

Chefs at Play

Demos from Rick Bayless, Paul Kahan, Josh Kulp and Christine Cikowski and Sandra Holl

10:30 – 4:00pm

Workshops

In depth workshops on: Egg Coloring with Natural Dyes, Breadmaking with Heirloom Grains, Brew Your Own Kombucha and Cure Your Own Ham

11:30am-12:15pm

Book Signing at the Good Food Bookstore, hosted by Read It & Eat

Rick Bayless author of More Mexican Everyday

12:45-1:30pm

Book Signing at the Good Food Bookstore, hosted by Read It & Eat

LaManda Joy author of Fearless Food Gardening in Chicagoland: A Month-by-month Growing Guide for Beginners

1:00 – 2:30pm

Film Screening: A Farmer’s Road

Join filmmaker John Murray and farmers Wes Jarrell and Leslie Cooperband, from Prairie Fruits Farm for a screening followed by Q&A session and tasting of Prairie Fruits Farm cheeses and gelatos.

2:45pm-3:30pm

Book Signing at the Good Food Bookstore, hosted by Read It & Eat

Hannah Crum and Alex LaGory authors of The Big Book of Kombucha

TIME
CHEF
DETAILS

10:30 – 2:00pm

Master of Ceremonies – Steve Dolinsky, The Hungry Hound, ABC 7 News; The Feed

10:30 – 11:15am

Rick Bayless, Frontera Grill, Topolobampo, Xoco, Frontera Fresca
Farmer partners: Greg Gunthorp, Gunthorp Farms, Nic Helderman, MightyVine

Rick Bayless kicks off the Chefs at Play segment featuring cooking demos and tastings that pair local farmers with some of Chicago’s finest chefs.

12:00 – 12:15pm

Paul Kahan, One Off Hospitality Group

FamilyFarmed’s 2016 Good Food Chef of the Year award goes to Paul Kahan, a pioneer in Chicago’s Good Food community.

12:15 – 1:00pm

Paul Kahan, One Off Hospitality Group, Josh Kulp and Christine Cikowski, Honey Butter Fried Chicken

Pilot Light Chef presentation. Pilot Light is a nonprofit program that empowers grade school children in classrooms by integrating food education into the curriculum in Chicago Public Schools. Chefs participating in Pilot Light hold scheduled events in which they go to schools and teach about the role of food in society with fun, age-appropriate and hands-on lessons.

1:15 – 2:00pm

Sandra Holl, Floriole
Farmer partner: Matt Kilgus, Kilgus Farmstead

Chefs at Play is rounded out by Sandra Holl of Floriole, who in January was named Pastry Chef of the Year at the Jean Banchet Awards, the highest honors in the Chicago culinary community.

TIME
EVENT
DETAILS

Workshops

10:30 – 11:30am

Egg Coloring with Natural Dyes

Kiva Shogren, Farmer’s Hen House
Hailey Boudreau, Farmer’s Hen House

12:00 – 1:00pm

Breadmaking with Heirloom Grains

Ellen King, Hewn Baker
Andrea Hazzard, Hazzard Free Farm

1:30 – 2:30pm

Brew Your Own Kombucha

Hannah Crum, Kombucha Kamp, author, The Big Book of Kombucha
Susan Fink, Karma Kombucha
Alla Shapiro, NessAlla
Vanessa Tortolano, NessAlla

3:00 – 4:00pm

Ham Curing Workshop

Rob Levitt, Butcher & Larder

Organic Valley Good Food Commons

Make Your Own Resource Center (Edible Alchemy)

10:30-10:50am

Beyond Pesto- Creative Herb Sauces

Sarah Jane Mallin, Peterson Garden Project

11:00-11:20am

Local Superfood Tinctures

Andrea Mattson, Edible Alchemy Foods

11:30-11:50am

Beyond Ricotta: A Fresh Approach to Dairy

David Arfa & Elsa Jacobson

12:00-12:20pm

Shrubs & Drinking Vinegars

Lily Baker, Chicago Botanic Garden/Windy City Harvest

12:30-12:50pm

Fermentation 101: Kombucha

Greg Tefs, Peterson Garden Project

1:00-1:20pm

Herbal Elixirs and Tisanes

Sarah Jane Mallin, Pyrite Sun

1:30-1:50pm

Working with Bees Wax

Sam Vergara, Chicago Botanic Garden/Windy City Harvest

2:00-2:20pm

Bone Broth Basics

Ingrid Clark, Lotus Center Chicago

2:30-2:50pm

Knife Skills & Utensil Essentials

Chef Fresh, Peterson Garden Project

TIME
EVENT
DETAILS

Organic Valley Good Food Commons

Preserve It Resource Center (Advocates for Urban Agriculture)

10:30-10:50am

Fermentation Crash Course

Andrea Mattson, Edible Alchemy Foods

11:00-11:20am

Infusion – Preserving Herbs

Marcy Lautanen-Raleigh, Backyard Patch Herbs

11:30-11:50am

Preserve by Drying Your Herbs

Marcy Lautanen-Raleigh, Backyard Patch Herbs

12:00-12:20pm

Fermentation 101: Sauerkraut

Greg Tefs, Peterson Garden Project

12:30-12:50pm

Dehydrating Fruits   Vegetables, Part 1: Sundried Tomatoes

Evey Schweig, Evey Schweig Health Coach

1:00-1:20pm

Dehydrating Fruits   Vegetables, Part 2: Fruit Leathers, Apple Chips and Crackers

Evey Schweig, Evey Schweig Health Coach

1:30-1:50pm

Fermentation 101: Sauerkraut

Greg Tefs, Peterson Garden Project

2:00-2:20pm

Infusion – Preserving Herbs

Marcy Lautanen-Raleigh, Backyard Patch Herbs

2:30-2:50pm

Preserve by Drying Your Herbs

Marcy Lautanen-Raleigh, Backyard Patch Herbs

TIME
EVENT
DETAILS

Organic Valley Good Food Commons

Grow Your Own Resource Center (Advocates for Urban Agriculture)

10:30-10:50am

Three Season Container Gardening

Lynne Haynor, Chicago Botanic Garden/Windy City Harvest

11:00-11:20am

Square Foot Gardening

Maribeth Brewer, Peterson Garden Project

11:30-11:50am

Beneficial Bugs vs Pests

Sam Vergara, Chicago Botanic Garden/Windy City Harvest

12:00-12:20pm

Soil Blocking – A Fun and Easy Way to Start Seeds

Chris Prochot, Chicago Botanic Garden/Windy City Harvest

12:30-12:50pm

Seed Saving

Audrey Binkers, Chicago Botanic Garden/Windy City Harvest

1:00-1:20pm

Season Extension in Chicago

Lily Baker, Chicago Botanic Garden/Windy City Harvest

1:30-1:50pm

Spring Seed Sowing

Paul de Neui, Peterson Garden Project

2:00-2:20pm

Flowers: Food for Mind, Body   Bug

Adrienne Detanico, The Organic Gardener Ltd   Dirt Doll, LLC

2:30-2:50pm

Terrariums

Urban Garden Lab Students, Chicago Botanic Garden/Urban Garden Lab

TIME
EVENT
DETAILS

Organic Valley Good Food Commons

Compost It Resource Center (Advocates for Urban Agriculture)

10:30-10:50am

Herman the Worm

Sarah Batka, University of Illinois Extension, Cook Co.

11:00-11:20am

3-Bin Composting Made Simple

Britt Calendo, Chicago Botanic Garden/Windy City Harvest

11:30-11:50am

Composting 101 for the Backyard Gardener

Jonas Phillips, Green Generations, Inc.

12:00-12:20pm

Compost Tea Brewing Made Simple

Jonas Phillips, Green Generations, Inc.

12:30-12:50pm

Vermicomposting

Urban Garden Lab Students, Chicago Botanic Garden/Urban Garden Lab

1:00-1:20pm

Backyard Composting with a Tumbler

Rafael Arredondo, Chicago Botanic Garden/Windy City Harvest

1:30-1:50pm

Composting on a Budget

Mattie Wilson, Garfield Park Conservatory Alliance

2:00-2:20pm

Building a Compost Bin System That Complies with the New Ordinance: A Hands-on Workshop!

Erik Hernandez, Chicago Conservation Corp

2:30-2:50pm

Feel the Burn: Biochar Basics

Vytas Pabedinskas

3:00-4:00pm

Backyard Composting Simplified

Ben Jaffe, Chicago Lights Urban Farm

TIME
EVENT
DETAILS

Organic Valley Good Food Commons

Raise Your Own Resource Center (Chicagoland Chicken Enthusiasts)

10:30-10:50am

20 Minutes About Chicago Bees

Jana Kinsman, Bike a Bee

11:00-11:20am

Goats in the City

Carolyn Ioder, Glenn Art Farm/Goat Guardian Guild

11:30-11:50am

Basic Chicken Keeping

Jen Murtoff, Home to Roost LLC

12:00-12:20pm

Goats in the City

Carolyn Ioder, Glenn Art Farm/Goat Guardian Guild

12:30-12:50pm

Keeping Japanese Quails at Home

Corey Gilson/Ryan Detwiler, Chicagoland Chicken Enthusiasts

1:00-1:20pm

Chicken Coops

Jennifer Murtoff, Home to Roost LLC

1:30-1:50pm

Raising City Ducks without Ruffling Your Feathers

Bonnie and Henry Becker

2:00-2:20pm

Keeping Japanese Quails at Home

Corey Gilson/Ryan Detwiler, Chicagoland Chicken Enthusiasts

2:30-2:50pm

The Intriguing Honey Bee

Marcin Matelski, Garfield Park Conservatory Alliance

TIME
EVENT
DETAILS

Organic Valley Good Food Commons

Community Building Resource Center (Chicagoland Food Co-Op Coalition)

10:30-10:50am

Grow it and They Will Bloom

Holly Hughes, Dirt and Duty Community Market

11:00-11:20am

Soil Sisters: Women Leading Food System Change

Lisa Kivirist, Inn Serendipity Farm

11:30-11:50am

PCC Austin Farmacy: Food as Medicine

Lucy Flores and Britt Calendo, PCC Community Wellness Center and Windy City Harvest

12:00-12:20pm

Growing Community through Urban Agriculture in Maywood

Jennifer Bridgmon, Proviso Partners for Health

12:30-12:50pm

Soil Sisters: Women Leading Food System Change

Lisa Kivirist, Inn Serendipity Farm

1:00-1:20pm

Join the Food Swap Movement

Emily Paster, Chicago Food Swap

1:30-1:50pm

Chicagoland Food Co-ops are on the RISE!

Representatives from Local Food Co-ops, Chicagoland Food Co-op Coalition

10:30-10:50am

Grow it and They Will Bloom

Holly Hughes, Dirt and Duty Community Market

2:30-2:50pm

Food Chain Workers Alliance – Good Food Purchasing Program

Jose Olivia, Food Chain Workers Alliance

TIME
EVENT
DETAILS

10:30 – 11:30am

Grassroots Food ActivismLearn practical ways citizens can advocate for change to our food system in their communities, schools, and workplaces.

Katie Blanchard, Associate Director, Real Food Challenge
LaManda Joy, Founder/President, Peterson Garden Project
Jose Oliva, Co-Director, Food Chain Workers Alliance
Kevin Erickson, Loyola University
Brandon Johnson, Diverse Group
Monica Eng, Reporter, WBEZ, Moderator

Transforming School FoodLearn how educators successfully implemented programs that bring Good Food into school curriculums, foodservice procurement processes, and school gardens.

Alex DeSorbo-Quinn, Executive Director, Pilot Light
Amanda Fieldman, Director of Development, Gardeneers
Katherine Elmer-Dewitt, External Initiatives Manager, Academy for Global Citizenship
Tovah McCord, Regional Director, The Kitchen Community
Alan Shannon, Director, Midwest Region Public Affairs, USDA, Moderator

12:00 – 1:00pm

The Value of Local FoodAn examination of the true value of a local food system viewed through the lenses of community building, economic development, environmental sustainability, nutrition, food safety, and food security.

Veronica Kyle, Faith in Place
Cheryl Muñoz, Sugar Beet Co-op
Sharon Hoyer, Dill Pickle Co-op
Tom Rosenfeld, Earth First Farms and Heartland Café
Irv Cernauskas, Irv & Shelly’s Fresh Picks, Moderator

The True Costs of Good MeatFarm and food professionals share with consumers what it takes to raise, cut, cook, and sell responsibly-raised meat. Economic impacts, as well as human and animal welfare will be discussed.

Tom Lutsey, Retired/Chief Farming Officer, Waseda Farms
Rob Levitt, The Butcher & Larder at Local Foods
Michael Kornick, Co-Owner, DMK Group
Dan Rosenthal, President, Sopraffina Marketcaffès, Moderator

1:30 – 3:00pm

Film Screening: A Farmer’s Road

Join filmmaker John Murray and farmers Wes Jarrell and Leslie Cooperband, from Prairie Fruits Farm for a screening followed by Q&A session and tasting of Prairie Fruits Farm cheeses and gelatos.

1:30 – 2:30pm

Good Food and Farming Are Good CareersLearn about the myriad opportunities for meaningful employment available in the Good Food industry.

John Wellehan, Managing Director, Good Food Business Accelerator
Josh Kulp, Honey Butter Fried Chicken
Natalie Shmulik, Consultant, The Hatchery
Eric Carlberg, Prairie Farm Corps Director, Liberty Prairie Foundation
Darius Jones, Partner & General Manager, Garfield Produce
Jenny Doty, Program Director, Angelic Organics Learning Center, Moderator

3:00 – 4:00pm

Good Food Is Good MedicineLearn how members of this distinguished panel of medical practitioners use Good Food as a healing modality for their patients.

Geeta Maker-Clark, MD, Pritzker School of Medicine, University of Chicago
Adam Murphy, MD, Lurie Cancer Center, Northwestern Memorial Hospital
Melinda Ring, MD, Osher Center for Integrative Medicine at Northwestern Medicine
Charlotte Flinn, Flinn Consultants, FamilyFarmed Board Chair, Moderator

Site Designed and Developed by Drumbeat Digital.